CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Lynn Petty
Nexeo Solutions LLC
5200 Blazer Parkway
Dublin, OH 43017

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Proxitol, CAS No. 1569-02-4 from Netherlands

Dear Ms. Petty:

In your letter dated June 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ethyl Proxitol, CAS No. 1569-02-4, also known as 1-Ethoxy-2-propanol, is an ether alcohol used as an industrial solvent.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl Proxitol will be 2909.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division